2013 NATJA Awards Competition Winners

Grand Prize Winners · Publication Winners · Photography Winners ·Media Winners · Organization Winners

GRAND PRIZE WINNERS
Publication: National Geographic Traveler
Photography: Gary Arndt
Travel Journalism: Jayme Moye
Convention & Visitors Bureau: Palm Springs Bureau of Tourism

PUBLICATIONS

Category 300: Travel Magazine

  • Gold: National Geographic Traveler, October 2012
  • Silver: Virtuoso Life, January 2013
  • Bronze: NationalGeographic Traveler, November 2012

Category 301: In-Flight Magazine

  • Gold: Latitudes, September/October 2013
  • Silver: American Way, October 2012
  • Bronze: Delta Sky, June 2013

Category 302: Online Travel Magazine

  • Gold: GTH | Gay Travel Herald, www.gaytravelherald.com
  • Silver: Perceptive Travel, www.perceptivetravel.com

Category 303: Travel Journalism Website

  • Gold: TravelAge West, www.travelagewest.com
  • Silver: USA TODAY’s Travel, www.usatoday.com/travel
  • Bronze: BucketTripper, www.buckettripper.com

Category 304: Commercial/Publication Travel Blog

  • Gold: National Geographic’s Intelligent Travel, http://intelligenttravel.nationalgeographic.com
  • Silver: Today in the Sky, www.usatoday.com/blog/todayinthesky/
  • Bronze: Travel + Leisure’s Carry On, www.travelandleisure.com/travel-blog/carry-on

Category 305: Independent Travel Blog

  • Gold: Bucket List Journey, www.bucketlistjourney.net
  • Silver: Travels with Baby, www.travelswithbaby.com
  • Bronze: LandLopers, www.landlopers.com

Return to the Top

PHOTOGRAPHY & ILLUSTRATION
Category 170: Overall Excellence

  • Gold: Gary Arndt, “Haida Gwaii, British Columbia,” Everything Everywhere
  • Silver: Kari Medig, “Positive Altitude,” enRoute
  • Bronze: Michael DeFreitas, “Go Wide,” PhotoNews Magazine
  • Finalists
    • Chris Colin, “Iceland Heat,” Delta Sky Magazine
    • Michael DeFreitas, “Ten Top Travel Tips,” PhotoNews Magazine
    • Grant Harder, “2012: Fall - Winter,” Mercedes-Benz Magazine

Category 171: Cover Photo, Illustration

  • Gold: Dagmar  Schwelle, “November 2012 Cover,” Travel + Leisure
  • Silver: Sasha Vasilyuk, “Barra De Valizas,” Los Angeles Times
  • Bronze: Joel Addams, “Amazing States,” AAA Living 
  • Finalists
    • Randal Ford, “Viva Thanksgiving,” American Way

Category 172: Landscape, Seascape

  • Gold: Michael DeFreitas, “Go Wide,” PhotoNews Magazine
  • Silver: Gary Arndt, “Snow on Plitvice National Park, Croatin,” Everything Everywhere
  • Bronze: Lola Akinmade Åkerström, “10 Tips for Photographing Northern Lights,” Fodor's
  • Finalists
    • Gary Arndt, “Tree at Sunset in Feynan, Jordan,” Everything Everywhere
    • Robert Jerome, “The Grand Canyon: Experiencing Beauty,” The Rail Monthly

Category 173: Portrait, People

  • Gold: Michael DeFreitas, “The Rule of Thirds,” Just for Canadian Dentists Magazine
  • Silver: Gary Arndt, “Musher with Sled Dog at Yulcon Quest,” Everything Everywhere
  • Bronze: Steve Marsh, “CeeLo Green and the Magical Musical Mystery Machine,” Delta Sky Magazine
  • Finalists
    • Gary Arndt, “Woman in Front of Trafalgar Falls, Dominica,” Everything Everywhere
    • Steve Marsh, “Heather Graham, Gaming Travel Feature Package,” Delta Sky Magazine

Category 174: Facility, Architectural

  • Gold: Gary Arndt, “St. Peter's Basilica on the Tiber,” Everything Everywhere
  • Silver: Nathan DePetris, “Bridge to the Future: Strasbourg to Kiel,” GTH| Gay Travel Herald

Category 175: Photo Essay

  • Gold: Gary Arndt, “Haida Gwaii, British Columbia,” Everything Everywhere
  • Silver: Jim Richardson, “Galicia, Untamed,” National Geographic Traveler
  • Bronze: Emily Chaplin, “Currituck, Land of The Wild Geese,” Our State
  • Finalists
    • Karen Berger, “Cruising the Greek Islands: A Study Beyond Blue and White,” Buckettripper.com
    • Matt Long, “Ice and Muck: Hiking Experience in Antarctica,” LandLopers.com

Return to the Top

MEDIA – General Travel Articles
Category 100: Destination Travel, Domestic Newspaper           

  • Gold: Andrew McCarthy, “Pyramids by the Nile. Egypt? No, Sudan,” The New York Times
  • Silver: Nancy Wigston, “Surprising Adventures in the Driest Desert on Earth,” The Medical Post Newspaper
  • Bronze:Katherine Rodeghier, “Three Faces of Abu Dhabi,” Daily Herald Time Out! Sunday
  • Bronze:Lucas Aykroyd, “Wild, weird Easter Island,” The Winnipeg Free Press
  • Finalists
    • Suzanne Corbette, “Walking in the Steps of the King: Touring Germany's Elvis Sites,” St. Louis Post-Dispatch
    • Michael Luongo, “Exploring the Homeland of Pope Francis,” The New York Times
    • Anja Mutic, “Swaying to the Music in Cape Verde,” The Washington Post
    • Nancy Wigston, “Florida Travel: St. Augustine Celebrates,” Toronto Star Newspaper

Category 101: Destination Travel, Domestic Magazine

  • Gold: Peter Jon Lindberg, “Zambia Up Close,” Travel + Leisure
  • Silver: Dave G. Houser, “Florida With Attitude,” Coast to Coast Magazine
  • Bronze: Andrew McCarthy, “What Am I Doing Here?,” National Geographic Traveler
  • Finalists
    • Barbara Graham, “Taste of Travel: The Slow Life in Italy,” National Geographic Traveler
    • Dave G. Houser, “Point Reyes National Seashore,” Trailblazer Magazine
    • Andrew McCarthy, “Escape to the South Seas,” Travel + Leisure

 Category 102: Destination Travel, International Newspaper

  • Gold: Lisa Te Sonne, “Paddling the Pacuare in Costa Rica,” The PIQUE Newsmagazine
  • Silver: Andrew McCarthy, “Into the Heart of America,” The Guardian-London
  • Bronze: Chris  McBeath, “Origins of Earth,” Richmond News
  • Finalist
    • Aurélie Resch, “In the Cook Islands, Maori Tales Weave a Spell,” Toronto Star

Category 103: Destination Travel, International Magazine

  • Gold: Jason Oliver Nixon, “A Week in Provence,” Delta Sky Magazine
  • Silver: Janice Mucalov, “Turkish Delight,” Cruise and Travel Lifestyles Magazine
  • Bronze: Susan Nerberg, “Positive Altitude,” enRoute
  • Finalists
    • Victor Block, “Tuscany,” Vacation
    • Victor Block, “Martinique: French Flair and Caribbean Casual,” Vacation
    • Bruce  Kirby, “Different Spokes,” enRoute
    • David McGimpsey, “The New Grand Tour,” enRoute

Category 104: Byline Travel Column – Greater than 250,000 Circulation

  • Gold: Adam  Sachs, “When the Right Trip Goes Wrong,” Travel + Leisure
  • Silver: Adam Pitluk, “Good Advice, Part Two,” American Way
  • Bronze: Daisann McLane, “Truth Without Consequences,” National Geographic Traveler
  • Finalists
    • Alexandra Petropoulos, “American Beauty,” AAA Living 
    • John Lee, “The Better Way to Watch Theatre When You're in London,” Globe and Mail
    • Boyd Matson, “Like a Fish Out of Water,” National Geographic Traveler

Category 104A: Byline Travel Column – Less than 250,000 Circulation

  • Gold: Christine Tibbetts, “Meeting the civilians of Gettysburg,” Tifton GA Gazette
  • Silver: Jill Schensul, “The shore's Irrisistable Pull,” The Record
  • Bronze: Susan Cohn, “Make a Beeline to Shepardstown, West Virginia,” San Mateo Daily Journal
  • Finalists
    • Susan Cohn, “A Pig and Potatoes Bring Countries to the Brink of War,” San Mateo Daily Journal
    • Ron Pradinuk, “Is cruising still safe,” Winnipeg Free Press
    • Stacey Wittig, “They Keep Coming Back for More: Ranch de Chimayo, New Mexico,” Pinewood News

Category 105: Travel Series – Magazine

  • Gold: Clark Norton, “Cruises  you can Sink Your Teeth Into; Yo Ho, Yo Ho A Pirates Cruise for Thee; Hooked on Knitting,” Porthole Cruise Magazine
  • Silver: Elaine Glusac, Joseph Guinto, Michael Kaplan, Elizabeth Woodson , “Asia Rising,” Private Clubs
  • Bronze: Tanvi Chheda, Celeste Moure, Steve Marsh , “1 City, 5 Ways: Mexico City; 1 City, 5 Ways: Hong Kong; 1 City 5 Ways: Dublin,” Delta Sky Magazine

Category 105A: Travel Series - Newspaper

  • Gold: Warren Resen, “USA Road Trip,” Observer News (Tampa, FL) - Farmer & Rancher (Ruskin, FL)
  • Silver: Jill Schensul, “Jersey Shore after Hurricane Sandy,” The Record
  • Bronze: Linda Fasteson, “Yen for Zen, Hidden Jewel Adventure,” Living Well the Sun Chronicle

Return to the Top

MEDIA – Special Focus Travel Articles - Print
Category 120: Local Lifestyle

  • Gold: Carl Hoffman, “The Big Empty,” National Geographic Traveler
  • Silver: John Lee, “A pint and a play,” Los Angeles Times
  • Bronze: Charles Kulander, “On Cayman Time,” National Geographic Traveler
  • Bronze: Andrew Nelson, “The Social Network,” National Geographic Traveler
  • Finalists
    • Howard Hian, “The Jews of Cancun,” Congregation Beth Israel Quarterly Journal
    • Sharon Lieb, “Life and Death in Cancun Mexico,” The Moultric News
    • Janelle  Nanos, “Montauk On My Mind,” National Geographic Traveler
    • Various , “100 Places to Eat Like a Local,” Travel + Leisure

Category 121: Luxury & Leisure Travel

  • Gold: Ingrid K. Williams, “Milan's Elements of Style,” Delta Sky Magazine
  • Silver: Marcello DiCintio, “High Life,” Farimont Magazine
  • Bronze: Jenna Schnuer, “Where the Buffalo Roam,” National Geographic Traveler
  • Finalists
    • Carole Herdegen, “Cruising the French Riviera in Total Luxury,” Elegant Living Magazine
    • Peter McBride, “Here Comes the Sun,” National Geographic Traveler
    • Beth Reiber, “Hakone: A Soothing and Stunning Getaway,” Destination Hyatt 2013

Category 122: Sports & Recreation

  • Gold: Justin Paul, “Go with the Floe,” Virtuoso Life
  • Silver: Jayme Moye, “The Road Not Ridden,” Women's Adventure
  • Bronze: Bob Cooper, “Biking the Mosel,” Ensemble Vacations Magazine
  • Bronze: Janice Mucalov, “Canoeing on the Zambezi,” Vancouver Sun Newspaper
  • Finalists
    • Mindy  Poder, “Answering the Call of the Wild,” Explorer
    • Dale  Sanders, “Dock & Dine - Five Top Destinations & Five Docking Tips,” Boating Magazine
    • Barbara Wayman, “Nick Price's South Florida,” Home & Away Magazine
    • Shel Zolkewich, “Belugas, Birds and Bears, Oh My,” Going Places

Category 123: Resorts

  • Gold: Paul  Rubio, “Cloud Break,” Palm Beach Illustrated
  • Silver: Christine Koubek, “Inn the Mood for Love,” Bethesda Magazine
  • Bronze: Dale Salm, “Heavenly Honeymoons: Rhode Island Shore,” The Connecticut Bride
  • Finalists
    • Dan Schlossberg, “The Berkshires: Musical, Mystical & Majestic,” New Jersey Lifestyle
    • Sarah Staples, “Architect: Todd Saunders,” Oryx Premium

Category 124: Cruises

  • Gold: Rebecca Rhoades, “Making A Splash,” AAA World
  • Silver: Natasha Mekhail, “Top of the World,” Experience Magazine
  • Bronze: Bruno Maddox, “I Was a Cruise Ship Bartender,” Travel + Leisure
  • Finalists
    • Carole Herdegen, “Cruising the French Riviera in Total Luxury,” Elegant Living Magazine
    • Christine Koubek, “Cruising to Chicago,” Porthole Cruise Magazine
    • Irene S. Levine, “A Coveted Seat at the Captain's Table Gives Way to the Chef's Table,” Boston Globe

Category 125: Personality and Profiles

  • Gold: Jayme Moye, “The Road Not Ridden,” Women's Adventure
  • Silver: Bob Cooper, “CEO on the Run,” Porthole Cruise Magazine
  • Bronze: Margie Goldsmith, “The Thrill of the Chase,” United Hemispheres
  • Finalists
    • Lola Akinmade Åkerström, “Insight-Ice Hotel/Arne Bergh,” Qatar Airways Oryx Inflight Magazine
    • Jan Hubbard, “Passionate Man,” American Way
    • Peter  Johansen, “Big Rig Makes a Big Splash,” TAPS: The Beer Magazine
    • Jayme Moye, “International Outreach,” The Bark
    • Sarah Staples, “Fine Dining: Daniel Boulud,” Oryx Premium
    • Eve Thomas, “Twist of Fate,” Fairmont Magazine

Category 126: Historical or Hobby Travel

  • Gold: Thomas  Swick, “Warsaw, Liberated,” National Geographic Traveler
  • Silver: Kathleen M. Mangan, “Echoes of Ancestry,” The Affluent Traveler
  • Bronze: Susan Cohn, “A Pig and Potatoes Bring Countries to the Brink of War,” San Mateo Daily Journal
  • Bronze: Mindy  Poder, “The Bonsai Tree House,” TravelAge West
  • Finalists
    • Lucas  Aykroyd, “Sixth Floor Museum in Dallas delves into John F. Kennedy assassination,” The Georgia Straight
    • Suzanne Corbette, “Vicksburg Remembers,” AAA Southern Traveler
    • Michael DeFreitas, “Thunder on the Roanoke,” Highways Magazine

Category 127: 50+ Travel

  • Gold: Don  Mankin, “Kayaking with Orcas in the Johnstone Strait off Vancouver Island,” Active Over 50
  • Silver: Bob Cooper, “An Island of Peace,” Senior Living (BC, Canada)
  • Bronze: Jill Schensul, “Don't Just Sit There - Seize the Day,” The Record
  • Bronze: P.F. Kluge, “Singapore Fling,” National Geographic Traveler
  • Finalists
    • Victor Block, “Wildlife and Village Life in Heart of Africa,” The Beacon
    • Fyllis Hockman, “Gorilla Trekking in Uganda,” Creators News Syndicate

Category 128: Intergenerational and Family Travel

  • Gold: Elaine Glusac, “Treasure Islands,” Budget Travel
  • Silver: Victor Block, “Try a Multi-Generation Reunion on Orlando,” The Beacon
  • Bronze: Liz Beatty, Mei-Ling Hopgood, Renee Restivo, Nina Strochlic, Joe Mozingo, “Going Home,” National Geographic Traveler
  • Finalists
    • Janeen Christoff , “Falling for Travel,” Family Getaways
    • Elaine Srnka, “Another Picture of Paris,” Virtuoso Life

Category 129: Culinary Travel

  • Gold: Adam  Sachs, “A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Farm Table,” Travel + Leisure
  • Silver: Gary Shteyngart, “Eating Dubai,” Travel + Leisure
  • Bronze: Sarah  Musgrave, “Canada's Best New Restaurants 2012,” enRoute
  • Finalists
    • Barbara Graham, “Taste of Travel: The Slow Life in Italy,” National Geographic Traveler
    • Adam Leith Gollner, “Ring Around the Rose,” enRoute
    • Irene S. Levine, “Dining in the African Bush,” Chicago Tribune
    • Michael Luongo, “Buenos Aires Dining Has 'Closed Door,' Cabbies' Secrets,” Bloomberg News
    • Andrew McCarthy, “Timeless Tastes,” Westways
    • Veronica Stoddart, “Let Your Taste Buds Lead if They Dare,” USA Today

Category 130: Cultural, Educational, Self-Improvement Travel

  • Gold: Brett Forrest, “The Bone Thieves,” Playboy Magazine
  • Silver: Andrew McCarthy, “What Am I Doing Here?,” National Geographic Traveler
  • Bronze: Kim MacQuarrie, “The Golden Yarn,” National Geographic Traveler
  • Finalists
    • Margie Goldsmith, “In Search of Southern Sounds,” American Way
    • Fyllis Hockman, “Myrtle Beach: Rediscovering its Gullah Culture. Its What?,” Lowcountry Sun Newspaper
    • Kathleen Parrish, “Silent Lucidity,” American Way

Category 131: Eco, Environmental or Special Purpose Travel

  • Gold: George W. Stone, “Travelers of the Year,” National Geographic Traveler
  • Silver: Michael Davie, “Quest for the World's Cleanest Air,” National Geographic Traveler
  • Bronze: Costas Christ, “25 Wild Nights,” National Geographic Traveler
  • Bronze: Jill Schensul, “Sanctuary in the Rockie,” The Record
  • Finalists
    • Andrew McCarthy, “A slice of Paradise,” Bon Appetit
    • Sarah Staples, “Architect: Todd Saunders,” Oryx Premium (first-class in-flight magazine of Qatar Airways)

Category 132: Budget Travel

  • Gold: Jill Schensul, “Shouldering In On A Good Deal,” The Record
  • Silver: John Lee, “No backpack required,” Moneysense magazine
  • Bronze: Michael  Luongo, “Trading Hotel Rooms for the Guest Room,” The New York Times

Return to the Top

MEDIA – Special Focus Travel Articles – Internet
Category 140: Local Lifestyle

  • Gold: Margie Goldsmith, “An Udder Lover in the Swiss Alps,” huffingtonpost.com
  • Silver: Tim Leffel, “No One's Too Sexy for Miami,” Perceptive Travel
  • Bronze: Lola Akinmade Åkerström, “The Silence of the Swedes,” Roads & Kingdoms/Slate
  • Finalists
    • Ken Budd, “Holding Elijah,” WeSaidGoTravel.com
    • John Edwards, “Cesky Krumlov: The Real Bohemia,” Dave's Travel Corner (www.davestravelcorner.com)

Category 141: Leisure Activity

  • Gold: Lisa Richardson, “Grateful in Galapagos,” TravelLady.com
  • Silver: Fyllis Hockman, “Vietnam's Ha Long Bay: True Surrealistic Watercolor,” consumertraveler.com
  • Bronze: Ann Hill, “Mustang Monument: A western Safari,” TravelWorld International
  • Finalists
    • Michael  Luongo, “9 glamorous movie-star hotels,” CNN
    • Shelly Rivoli, “Date Night at Tenaya: How to Conquer the Grown-up Side of the Lodge in 4 Hours Flat,” Travels with Baby

Category 142: Sports and Recreation

  • Gold: David Noyes, “One Step,” TRVL
  • Silver: Tim Leffel, “Wildflowers & Wine: Biking Through Castle Country in Rural Portugal,” Perceptive Travel
  • Bronze: Jayme Moye, “Ultimate Adventure Bucket List 2013,” National Geographic
  • Finalists
    • Gary Kraut, “Biarritz: The Surfing Lesson,” FranceRevisited.com
    • Jayme Moye, “Afghanistan's Two-Wheeled Revolution,” National Geographic
    • Stacey  Wittig, “Straight Woman goes down: Grand Canyon whitewater rafting with the gals,” GTH | Gay Travel Herald

Category 143: Resorts

  • Gold: Dale Sanders, “Palm Island Resort: Florida's Coveted Secret,” Examiner.com
  • Silver: Matt Long, “Comfort and Hospitality -  The Academy Bed and Breakfast in Annapolis, Maryland,” LandLopers.com
  • Bronze: Tim Leffel, “Ciragan Palace Kempinski - Elegance on the Waterfront in Istanbul,” Hotel-Scoop.com
  • Finalists
    • John Edwards, “Cuisine Minceur: Foodie Fodder,” Hack Writers (www.hackwriters.com)
    • Irene S. Levine, “Glitz and Glamour for Girlfriends at the Breakers, Palm Beach,” NBC Universal LifeGoesStrong.com

Category 144: Cruises

  • Gold: Karen Berger, “Sailing Maine's Penobscot Bay on a Timberwind Music Cruise,” Buckettripper.com
  • Silver: Skye Mayring, “Tahiti Yacht Charter,” TravelAge West
  • Bronze: Janna Graber, “Sailing in Maine: Windjammer Cruise on the American Eagle,” Go World Travel Magazine (www.GoWorldtravel.com)

Category 145: Personality and Profiles

  • Gold: Irene S. Levine, “Baja Farm-to-Table: Just Beyond the Beach,” NBC Universal LifeGoesStrong.com
  • Silver: Jayme Moye, “Afghanistan's Two-Wheeled Revolution,” National Geographic
  • Bronze: John Edwards, “Saul Bolanos: A Modern Day Alchemist,” Dave's Travel Corner (www.davestravelcorner.com)
  • Bronze: Kristin Mock, “Becoming Mahout,” Perceptive Travel Blog
  • Finalists
    • Nathan DePetris, “Postcards from Egypt's revolution,” GTH| Gay Travel Herald
    • John Edwards, “The Return of the Late Bruce Chatwin,” Arts & Opinions (www.artsandopinion.com)
    • Matt Long, “The Violet Lady of Toulouse (And Her Boat),” LandLopers.com

Category 146: Historical or Hobby Travel

  • Gold: Karen Berger, “Paying Respects at Strothof Concentration Camp in Alsace, France,” Buckettripper.com
  • Silver: Kathleen M. Mangan, “The Ghosts of War,” AAA World Magazine Online
  • Bronze: Rebecca Rhoades, “A Grand Centennial,” AAA World
  • Finalists
    • Nathan DePetris, “Postcards from Egypt's revolution,” GTH | Gay Travel Herald
    • John Edwards, “A Trace of Thrace: A Balkan Adventure,” Europe Revisted (www.europerevisted.com)
    • Michael  Luongo, “Seeing Another Side of Gaza: Tourism in a Conflict Zone,” The Huffington Post

 Category 147: 50+ Travel and Travelers

  • Gold: Don  Mankin, “Crouching Tiger,” Wild Hope
  • Silver: John Edwards, “Sojourn in Sopron: An Austro-Hungarian Border Town with Bite!,” Hack Writers (www.hackwriters.com)
  • Bronze: Fyllis Hockman, “Trekking Mountain Gorillas in Uganda,” TravelingBoy.com
  • Finalists
    • Irene S. Levine, “African Safari: The Ultimate Boomer Vacation,” PBSNextAvenue.org
    • Don  Mankin, “Antartica's Thrilling View of the Universe,” The Huffington Post
    • Don  Mankin, “Monkeys & More in the Peruvian Amazon,” The Huffington Post

 Category 148: Intergenerational and Family Travel

  • Gold: Michael  Luongo, “Overseas burial grounds honor fallen Americans,” CNN
  • Silver: Karen Berger, “Winter Critter-Cruising on an Aquarium Research Boat on Long Island Sound, Connecticut,” Buckettripper.com
  • Bronze: Shelly Rivoli, “Ten Essential Tips for Planning a Great Vacation with Grandparents,” Travels with Baby
  • Finalists
    • Julie Burnham, “Relative Happiness,” AAA Living (Digital Edition)
    • John Edwards, “Traffic Jam in Manila (Philippines),” Dave's Travel Corner (www.davestravelcorner.com)
    • Fyllis Hockman, “Finding Family Magic in Orlando Outside Magic Kingdom,” realtraveladventures.com
    • Lindor Reynolds, “California Screamin,” Winnipeg Free Press

Category 149: Culinary Travel

  • Gold: Gary Kraut, “Drome Provencal: Eat Like a Sixth Grader, Drink Like a Wine Enthusiast,” France Revisited (FranceRevisited.com)
  • Silver: Stacey Wittig, “Guinea Pigs and Larvae: Adventures in Peruvian Cuisine,” T+E Travel + Escape, Canada's Travel Channel website
  • Bronze: Darrin DuFord, “Leaping into Croatia's frog leg tradition,” BBC Travel
  • Finalists
    • Lola Akinmade Åkerström, “Navigating Gothenburg's Culinary Scene,” BBC Travel
    • John Edwards, “Gotham,” Dave's Travel Corner
    • John Edwards, “Vienna, Vidi, Vici (Waltzing…),” Go World Travel
    • John Edwards, “The Incredible Shrinking Manhattan (Parts 1 & 2),” Hack Writers (www.hackwriters.com)
    • Carri  Wilbanks, “Taste Three Trends in American Brewing from GABF,” USA Today

 Category 150: Cultural, Educational, Self-Improvement Travel

  • Gold: Ken Budd, “Special Needs,” The Huffington Post
  • Silver: Michael  Luongo, “Seeing Another Side of Gaza: Tourism in a Conflict Zone,” The Huffington Post
  • Bronze: Jayme Moye, “Path of the Patriarch,” The Clymb
  • Finalists
    • Ken Budd, “Holding Elijah,” WeSaidGoTravel.com
    • Nathan DePetris, “Postcards from Egypt's revolution,” GTH | Gay Travel Herald
    • Darrin DuFord, “The First Astrotourists,” Perceptive Travel
    • Fyllis Hockman, “Myrtle Beach: Rediscovering its Gullah Culture. Its What?,” travelingboy.com

Category 151: Eco, Environmental or Special Purpose Travel

  • Gold: Sarah Gold, “Rebuilding Haiti, and Its Tourism,” Travel + Leisure
  • Silver: Michael  Luongo, “Religious conversions: Renovated monastery resorts and more,” CNN
  • Bronze: Nathan DePetris, “Japan's Eco-Adventure Bike Route,” GTH | Gay Travel Herald
  • Finalists
    • Karen Berger, “Learning About Bird-Banding and Migration in Gulf Shores, Alabama,” Buckettripper.com
    • John Edwards, “Outback Blues: Hunting Crocodile Harry (Australia),” Hack Writers (www.hackwriters.com)
    • Michael  Luongo, “Overseas burial grounds honor fallen Americans,” CNN

Category 152: Budget Travel

  • Gold: Shelly Rivoli, “Why and How to Get the Paris Museum Pass for Your Family's Visit,” Travels with Baby
  • Silver: Suzanne Corbette, “Fall agritourism trips on a half-tank or less,” Westnewsmagazinenetwork.com
  • Bronze: John Edwards, “Attack of the Ginger-Haired Madman: Montezuma's Revenge in Reverse,” Hack Writers (www.hackwriters.com)

Return to the Top

MEDIA – Electronic, Video, Broadcast
Category 153: Travel Broadcast – Video & Television

  • Gold: Christine van Blokland, “Curious Traveler: Secrets of Grand Central Terminal,” Cox Video on Demand Travel Channel
  • Silver: Glen Abbott, “Terlingua Ghost Town, Texas,” Harley - Davidsons Hog Magazine - online edition
  • Bronze: Gary Arndt, “This Week in Travel,” http://ThisWeekInTravel.com

Category 153A: Travel Broadcast – Podcast & Radio

  • Gold: Tonya Fitzpatrick, “Gettysburg-Past and Present,” World Footprints Radio
  • Silver: Kathleen Curry, “Travel Brigade Podcast,” Travel Brigade
  • Bronze: Tonya Fitzpatrick, “New Orleans French Quarter Festival 2013 - Live Broadcast,” World Footprints Radio

MEDIA – Miscellaneous
Category 190: Travel Book or Guide

  • Gold: Rob Goss, “Tuttle Travel Pack Japan,” Tuttle Publishing
  • Silver: Ingrid Hart, “My Year In California,”
  • Bronze: Vanessa Molina, “Miami, Greater Miami and Beaches Visitors Guide, Miami,” Greater Miami and the Beaches Visitors Guide 2013

Category 191: Trade Travel Article

  • Gold: David DeVoss, “Go Team,” Global Business Travel Association Magazine
  • Silver: Janeen Christoff , “The Age of Adventure,” Explorer
  • Bronze: Eve Thomas, “All Shook Up,” Fairmont Magazine
  • Finalists
    • Michael  Luongo, “The Multi Purpose Airport,” The New York Times
    • Michael  Luongo, “Holiday Shopping on the Fly,” The New York Times
    • Michael  Luongo, “Trading Hotel Rooms for the Guest Room,” The New York Times
    • Skye Mayring, “Eight Great Escapes in India,” TravelAge West
    • Skye Mayring, “Mesmerizing Mekong,” TravelAge West
    • Chris  McBeath, “Design Trends,” Alberta Hospitality (& Innfocus)

Category 192: Travel Roundups

  • Gold: Christopher  Elliot, “Travel Intelligence,” National Geographic Traveler
  • Silver: Jayme Moye, “Ultimate Adventure Bucket List 2013,” National Geographic
  • Silver: Various , “Best of the World 2013,” National Geographic Traveler
  • Bronze: Michael  Luongo, “Religious conversions: Renovated monastery resorts and more,” CNN
  • Finalists
    • John Lee, “15 European cities you haven't thought of visiting…,” Globe and Mail
    • Margaret  Loftus, “Tours of a Lifetime,” National Geographic Traveler
    • Sarah Staples, “How to Splurge and Save on Anguilla,” WestJet Up!
    • Various, “101 Places Every Traveler Should Know,” Travel + Leisure

Category 193: Travel Tips & Advice

  • Gold: Michael DeFreitas, “Ten Top Travel Tips,” PhotoNews Magazine
  • Silver: Lola Akinmade Åkerström, “5 Ways to Get More Mileage From Smart,” Mashable
  • Bronze: Stacey Wittig, “Tips for Solo Travel,” Her Times, Erie Times-News
  • Finalists
    • Michael DeFreitas, “Go Wide,” PhotoNews Magazine
    • Ron Pradinuk, “Tips for Canadians going to Cuba,” Winnipeg Free Press
    • Ron Pradinuk, “Make your holiday a perfect 10,” Winnipeg Free Press
    • Paul  Rubio, “It Takes Two,” Ocean Home

Return to the Top

ORGANIZATIONS

Category 200: Visitors’ Guide (Printed or Electronic)

  • Gold: 2013 Visit Frederick, Jean Peterson Design
  • Silver: OfficialGuide to Glenwood Springs, Glenwood Springs Chamber Resort Association
  • Bronze: DestinationPlanning Guide, City of Henderson

Category 201: Destination Video

  • Gold: 75th Anniversary of Palm Springs, Palm Springs Bureau of Tourism
  • Silver: South County Beaches, South County Tourism Council
  • Bronze: Let’s Go! Charleston, Christine van Blokland

Category 202: Destination Website

  • Gold: VisitFrederick.org, Jean Peterson Design

Category 203: Social Media or Marketing Campaign

  • Gold: History Lives Here, San Juan Islands Visitors Bureau

Return to the Top