North American Travel Journalists Association Announces 2016 Award Winners for Excellence in Travel Journalism

Grand Prize Winners: National Geographic Traveler, Aaron Huey, Andrew McCarthy, Adam Pitluk, and Branson Convention and Visitors Bureau

PASADENA CA - The North American Travel Journalists Association (NATJA) has announced the winners of its 2016 NATJA Travel Media Awards Competition. Awards were given to publications, travel journalists, and photographers whose work was published in print and online media from September 2015 through August 2016. Additionally, awards were given to the top convention and visitors bureaus, PR agencies or destination marketing organizations. The competition, now in its 25th year, honors the “best of the best” in travel media. 

Submissions for this year’s awards competition grew by more than 20% compared to last year. Entries reflected an array of excellent journalistic and creative work. “Submissions were judged by seasoned journalists, editors, photographers and PR professionals with hundreds of years of combined experience. NATJA is appreciative to all its judges for the tremendous time and effort they took in reviewing this year’s entries. Given the caliber of the entries, the judging was not easy,” stated NATJA CEO Helen Hernandez.

This year’s Grand Prize winners were selected for their outstanding and creative story-telling, photography, and marketing efforts. Issue after issue, National Geographic Traveler infallibly combines stories and visuals that transport and inspire readers to explore the world. In Travel Journalism, Andrew McCarthy and Adam Pitluk are awarded for their captivating story-telling. This is McCarthy’s second consecutive Grand Prize. In Photography, the old adage, “A picture is worth a thousand words,” could not be truer of Aaron Huey’s work across all of his photography. The Branson Convention and Visitors Bureau takes the prize for Destination Marketing for its creative and informative marketing.

Additionally, one first place (Gold) winner is chosen in each of the categories along with 2nd (Silver), 3rd place (Bronze) and Finalists. Winners will be recognized at the 2017 NATJA Conference & Marketplace which will be held May 16th – 19th, hosted by the Chapel Hill/Orange County Visitors Bureau in Chapel Hill, North Carolina.

The mission of NATJA is to foster high quality journalism by supporting the professional development of its members, providing exceptional benefits and valuable resources, honoring the excellence of journalism throughout the world, and promoting travel and leisure to the general public.

A complete list of the winners and finalists is below.

GRAND PRIZE WINNERS
Publication: National Geographic Traveler
Photography: Aaron Huey
Travel Journalism: Andrew McCarthy and Adam Pitluk
Destination Marketing Organization: Branson Convention & Visitors Bureau

PUBLICATIONS
Category 300: Travel Magazine

  • Gold: National Geographic Traveler, “How to See the World in a Lifetime issue,”
  • Silver: Virtuoso Life, May 2016 issue
  • Bronze: National Geographic Traveler, “Taste of Summer”
  • Finalists:
    • Ensemble Vacations
    • Private Clubs, Spring 2016 issue
    • Southbound, “The Islands Issue”

Category 301: In-Flight Magazine

  • Gold: Qantas Magazine, July 2016 issue
  • Silver: Air Canada enRoute, December 2015 issue
  • Bronze: British Airways High Life Magazine, July 2016 issue
  • Bronze: WestJet Magazine, July 2016 issue

Category 302: Online Travel Magazine

Category 303: Independent Travel Blog

MEDIA
Category 100: Destination Travel, Domestic Newspaper

  • Gold: Andrew McCarthy, “Viva Death Valley,” The Wall Street Journal
  • Silver: Sarah Khan, “7 Days, 1500 Miles in Namibia,” The New York Times
  • Bronze: Andrew McCarthy, “Canoe Like Heroes,” The Los Angeles Times
  • Finalists:
    • Suzanne Corbett, “Go Beyond Golf To Master Augusta, GA,” St. Louis Post-Dispatch
    • Margie Goldsmith, “From Mexico to Mongolia: Seven Far-Out Trips for Fall,” The Wall Street Journal
    • Leslie Hsu Oh, “Get your head in the clouds at high-elevation W.Va. resort,” The Washington Post

Category 101: Destination Travel, Domestic Magazine

  • Gold: Andrew Nelson, “Postmark Bulgaria,” National Geographic Traveler
  • Silver: Margie Goldsmith, “Georgia on My Mind,” Business Jet Traveler
  • Bronze: Kathleen Mangan, “Virginia is for Oysters,” AAA World
  • Finalists:
    • Glen Abbott, “Ghosts of the Open Road: Riding the Lonely Highways of Nevada and Death Valley,” American Iron Magazine
    • Janet Forman, “Discovering the Hidden Wine Lands of Spain,” Premier Traveler
    • Raphael Kadushin, “Unfettered Yorkshire,” National Geographic Traveler
    • Kim Brown Seely, “South of Ordinary,” Virtuoso Life

Category 102: Destination Travel, International Newspaper

  • Gold: Rich Grant, “The Town Built for Pirates,” Mexico City News
  • Silver: Rich Grant, “A Wild West Weekend in Cheyenne, Wyoming,” Mexico City News
  • Bronze: Kate Armstrong, “A Cowgirl's Tour of the Wild West in Fort Worth, Texas,” News Ltd Australia's Escape

Category 103: Destination Travel, International Magazine

  • Gold: Susan Nerberg, “Roll the Casbah,” Air Canada enRoute
  • Silver: Max Anderson, “Altered States,” Conde Nast Traveller (UK)
  • Bronze: Lola Akinmade Åkerström, “Nordic Vibe,” Stockholm
  • Finalists:
    • Anne Bokma, “The Holland I Never Knew,” The United Church Observer
    • Rob Goss, “Tokyo by Design,” Omega Lifetime
    • David Noyes, “Romantic Expectations,” Travel +

Category 104: Byline Travel Column - Greater than 250,000 Circulation

  • Gold: Adam Pitluk, “Father and Son,” American Way
  • Silver: Jacquelyne Froeber, “Road Warrior: The Un-Belize-Able Edition,” American Way
  • Bronze: Sarah Staples, “The Frequent Flyer-Victor Gomel,” Air Canada enRoute
  • Finalists:
    • Adam Pitluk, “In the Spirit of Crazy Horse,” American Way
    • Sarah Staples, “The Frequent Flyer-John Manley,” Air Canada enRoute

Category 104A: Byline Travel Column - Less than 250,000 Circulation

  • Gold: Vanessa Orr, “Puerto Vallarta Perfect Mix of Touristy and Traditional,” North Hills Monthly Magazine
  • Silver: Ron Pradinuk, “France continues to pay tribute,” Winnipeg Free Press
  • Bronze: Janet Podolak, “Inhaling what Amsterdam coffeeshops have to offer,” The News-Herald/ The Morning Journal
  • Finalists:
    • Janet Forman, “Editor's Letter Dec 2015 Jan 2016,” Premier Traveler
    • Ron Pradinuk, “Penny Pinching Paris,” Winnipeg Free Press
    • Elaine Srnka, “Go Boldly, Editor's Note,” Virtuoso Life

Category 105: Travel Series - Print Publication

  • Gold: Janet Forman, “Boeing Trailblazers,” Premier Traveler
  • Silver: Kennedy Warne, Mickey Rapkin, Beppe Severgnini, Juliana Barbassa, “My City: Auckland, Los Angeles, Milan, Rio,” National Geographic Traveler
  • Bronze: Marika Cain, “My 5 Travel Essentials,” Virtuoso Life
  • Finalists:
    • Josh Sens, Crai Bower; Hilary Nangle, “Nova Scotia,” Private Clubs
    • Sarah Staples, “The Frequent Flyer,” Air Canada enRoute

Category 106: Travel Series - Online Publication

  • Gold: Adam Groffman, “Travels of Adam - Hipster City Guides,” Travels of Adam
  • Silver: Gwen Pratesi, “Ireland Roadtrip Travel Series,” PratesiLiving.com
  • Bronze: Shelly Rivoli, “Temperament and Travel: Advice for Travel with Children of Every Temperament,” Travels with Baby Tips
  • Finalists:
    • Katherine and Romeo Belarmino, “Old Tbilisi Walking Tour of Architecture and Hidden Treasures,” Travel the World
    •  Dick Jordan, “U.S. National Park Series,” Tales Told From The Road
    • Andrew McCarthy, “Irish Quests,” BBC Autos

Category 107: Destination Travel, Online Publication

  • Gold: Brad Johnson, “Trout Fishing - and the Yearning for Peace - in Kashmir,” bradajohnson.com
  • Silver: Laurel-Ann Dooley, “Discovering Puerto Vallarta,” thisgirltravels.com
  • Bronze: Adrian Brijbassi, “Full-on Fun at Half-Corked Marathon,” Vacay.ca
  • Finalists:
    • Matt Long, “Fogo Island: The Day I Was Adopted By A Canadian Island,” LandLopers.com
    • David Noyes, “Travelling With the Bushmen of the Kalahari,” Lightfoot Travel Magazine
    • Gwen Pratesi, “Chasing Hamilton from New York City to Nevis,” U.S. News & World Report

Category 108: Illustrated Story, Newspaper

  • Gold: John Gottberg Anderson, “Exploring Mount Rainier in Summertime Splendor,” The Bulletin (Bend, OR)
  • Silver: Anne Cooke, “Roam around at Fishing Camp in Colorado's last, best wilderness,” The Bulletin (Bend, OR)
  • Bronze: Lisa TE Sonne, “Wild Nights Iceland,” Pique News
  • Finalists:
    • Arnold Wayne Jones, “Phoenix Rising,” Dallas Voice
    • Jenn Smith Nelson, “Dancing Skies and Rolling Hills,” The Toronto Star
    • Jenn Smith Nelson, “Sleeping with the wolves,” The Toronto Star

Category 109: Illustrated Story, Magazine

  • Gold: Barbara Sligl, “On the Central Coast,” Just for Canadian Dentists
  • Silver: Tim Leffel, “Paradise Found (Kicking Back, Turks & Caicos),” Global Traveler
  • Bronze: Jenn Smith Nelson, “Discovering Grasslands,” Prairies North
  • Finalists:
    • Lucinda Hahn, “Mythic River: River Cruising on the Danube,” AAA Living
    • Barbara Sligl, “Belle Saison,” Just for Canadian Dentists

Category 110: Illustrated Story, Online Publication

  • Gold: Anda Galffy, “Dark Secrets of the Corner House,” Travel Notes & Beyond
  • Silver: Tim Leffel, “Disconnected in a Land of Sand and Salt,” Perceptive Travel
  • Bronze: Shelly Rivoli, “Swamp Buggy: A Tale of Family Adventure in Big Cypress National Preserve,” Family Travel 411
  • Finalists:
    • Jody Halsted, “Get Out of the RV: 5 Restaurants That Are Worth the Stop,” The Scenic Route at GoRVing.com
    • Brad Johnson, “Trout Fishing - and the Yearning for Peace - in Kashmir,” bradajohnson.com
    • David Noyes, “Travelling With the Bushmen of the Kalahari,” Lightfoot Travel Magazine
    • Shelly Rivoli, “West of Key West: Daring the Day Trip to Dry Tortugas,” Family Travel 411

Category 120: Special Focus Travel Articles - Print: Lifestyle

  • Gold: Eric Felten, “The Song of Trinidad,” National Geographic Traveler
  • Silver: Tara Isabella Burton, “Café Society,” National Geographic Traveler
  • Bronze: Janice Wald Henderson, “The Little Island That Could,” Private Clubs
  • Finalists:
    • Lola Akinmade Åkerström, “Nordic Vibe,” Stockholm
    • John Gottberg Anderson, “A Town in Transition,” The Bulletin (Bend, OR)
    • Montague Kobbé, “Taste the Rainbow,” Palette
    • Dan Schlossberg, “Finding the Louisville Slugger,” New Jersey Lifestyle

Category 121: Special Focus Travel Articles - Print: Luxury Travel

  • Gold: Susan Nerberg, “Roll the Casbah,” Air Canada enRoute
  • Silver: Candyce Stapen, “Discover your inner movie star at this glamorous, '50s-inspired Miami Beach hotel,” The Washington Post
  • Bronze: Eve Thomas, “Tuscany, Unearthed,” Mercedes-Benz Magazine
  • Finalists:
    • Vanessa Orr, “The Height of Relaxation and Luxury: Baden-Baden, Germany,” North Hills Monthly Magazine
    • Lisa TE Sonne, “Living the Dream,” Pique News

Category 122: Special Focus Travel Articles - Print: Sports, Recreation, and Adventure

  • Gold: Jayme Moye, “Flight Plan: Soaring in a Motorless Glider Plane,” 5280 Magazine
  • Silver: Sarah Khan, “7 Days, 1500 Miles in Namibia,” The New York Times
  • Bronze: Aaron Gulley, “Uncharted Territory,” Virtuoso Life
  • Finalists:
    • Susan Nerberg, “Roll the Casbah,” Air Canada enRoute
    • Barbara Sligl, “Call of the Wild,” Just for Canadian Doctors
    • Jayne Wise, “In Your Forties: South America,” National Geographic Traveler

Category 123: Special Focus Travel Articles - Print: Resorts

  • Gold: Paul Rubio and Hilary Nangle, “Angama Mara,” Private Clubs
  • Silver: Mindy Poder, “French Renaissance,” TravelAge West
  • Bronze: Paul Rubio, “Gilded Age Glamping,” Palm Beach Illustrated
  • Finalists:
    • Janet Podolak, “Small inn in Spanish countryside a delight for stargazers, hikers, explorers,” The News-Herald/The Morning Journal
    • Gigi Ragland, “To Catch a Thief,” Denver Life Magazine

Category 124: Special Focus Travel Articles - Print: Cruises

  • Gold: Tara Isabella Burton, “Gently Down the Stream,” National Geographic Traveler
  • Silver: Candyce Stapen, “Cruising Royal Caribbean's mega-ship. At times a little too mega.” The Washington Post
  • Bronze: Chris McBeath, “Marquesas Islands Offer Exotic Escape,” Kamloops This Week (Syndicated through other media)
  • Finalists:
    • Elaine Srnka, “New Wave,” Virtuoso Life
    • Jill Wilson, “Going coastal: Cruising the Gulf of Saint Lawrence a rich, rewarding experience,” Winnipeg Free Press
    • Jill Wilson, “Whale of a tale: Adventure Canada lives up to its name with Gulf of Saint Lawrence cruise,” Winnipeg Free Press

Category 125: Special Focus Travel Articles - Print: Personality and Profiles

  • Gold: Elaine Glusac, “The Indiana Jones of the Yucatan,” Hemispheres Magazine
  • Silver: Claire Walter, “"Reinhold Messner: A Man and His Museums",” Alpine Modern
  • Bronze: Jayme Moye, “Flight Plan: Soaring in a Motorless Glider Plane,” 5280 Magazine
  • Finalists:
    • Marika Cain, “Be Our Guest,” Virtuoso Life
    • Janet Forman, “Boeing Trailblazers,” Premier Traveler
    • Jayme Moye, “Queens of the Mountain,” Travel + Leisure

Category 126: Special Focus Travel Articles - Print: Historical Travel

  • Gold: Janet Forman, “Boeing Trailblazers,” Premier Traveler
  • Silver: Linda Fasteson, “Sláinte Dublin!,” The Sun Chronicle
  • Bronze: Chris McBeath, “In Flanders Fields Museum,” Kamloops This Week (Syndicated through other media)
  • Finalists:
    • Lucas Aykroyd, “A blast into NASA's past,” The Georgia Straight
    • Stacy Tillilie, “Homespun Fun,” AAA World
    • Morgan Tilton, “Step inside the kiva of La Junta's Koshare Dancers,” Colorado Life Magazine

Category 127: Special Focus Travel Articles - Print: 50+ Travel and Travelers

  • Gold: Elizabeth Lonsdorf, “In Your Fifties: Africa,” National Geographic Traveler
  • Silver: Stacy Tillilie, “Home Sweet Homeland,” AAA Traveler Worldwise
  • Bronze: Don Mankin, “"Glutes" on Fire on the Kumano Kodo Trail,” Active Over 50
  • Finalists:
    • Don Mankin, “A Perfect Storm in the Sea of Cortez,” Active Over 50
    • Don Mankin, “Tips for Travelers,” Active Over 50

Category 128: Special Focus Travel Articles - Print: Intergenerational and Family Travel

  • Gold: Andrew McCarthy, “Canoe Like Heroes,” The Los Angeles Times
  • Silver: Lisa Sands, “Pure Adventures,” AAA Traveler Worldwise
  • Bronze: Max Anderson, “Educating Jack-san,” The Sun Herald
  • Finalists:
    • Anita Carmin, “It's All Relative,” Virtuoso Traveler
    • Mindy Poder, “The Tree of Life,” TravelAge West

Category 129: Special Focus Travel Articles - Print: Culinary Travel

  • Gold: Ceil Miller Bouchet, “La Vie Chocolat,” National Geographic Traveler
  • Silver: Natasha Mekhail, “Island Flavor,” Bombardier Experience
  • Bronze: Kathleen Mangan, “Virginia is for Oysters,” AAA World
  • Finalists:
    • Peter Johansen, “Take a Munch on the Wild Side,” Ottawa Citizen
    • Irene S. Levine, “Lisbon's Can't-Miss Bakery,” Chicago Tribune

Category 130: Special Focus Travel Articles - Print: Cultural, Educational, Self-Improvement Travel

  • Gold: Andrew Nelson, “Postmark Bulgaria,” National Geographic Traveler
  • Silver: Anne Bokma, “The Holland I never knew,” The United Church Observer
  • Bronze: Melina Bellows, “Chasing Venus,” National Geographic Traveler
  • Bronze: Theresa Medoff, “All Hail the Bard,” AAA World
  • Finalist: Jayme Moye, “Queens of the Mountain,” Travel + Leisure

Category 131: Special Focus Travel Articles - Print: Eco, Environmental or Special Purpose Travel

  • Gold: Elizabeth Lonsdorf, “In Your Fifties: Africa,” National Geographic Traveler
  • Silver: Christine Kassar, “Determination on Denali,” Elevation Outdoors
  • Bronze: Lucas Aykroyd, “Deep Into Brazil,” Just For Canadian Doctors
  • Finalists:
    • John Gottberg Anderson, “A Father's Day That Hits Home,” The Bulletin (Bend, OR)
    • Theresa Medoff, “Destination: Wedding,” AAA Traveler Worldwise
    • Jayme Moye, “Flight Plan: Soaring in a Motorless Glider Plane,” 5280 Magazine
    • Michele Peterson, “Save a Reef, Eat a Lionfish,” Globe and Mail

Category 132: Special Focus Travel Articles - Print: Leisure or Hobby Travel

  • Gold: Jayme Moye, “Flight Plan: Soaring in a Motorless Glider Plane,” 5280 Magazine
  • Silver: Douglas Rogers, “Upon the Beach of Sunny Mozambique,” National Geographic Traveler
  • Bronze: Rebecca Rhoades, “Flights of Fancy,” AAA World
  • Finalists:
    • Scott Freeman, “Back to the Country,” Southbound
    • Jenna Schnuer, “Garden State Variety,” National Geographic Traveler

Category 133: Special Focus Travel Articles - Print: U.S. National Parks Services Centennial Celebration

  • Gold: Andrew McCarthy, “Viva Death Valley,” The Wall Street Journal
  • Silver: Kerrick James, “Paradise Found,” Outdoor Photographer
  • Bronze: Dick Jordan, “Spring In The Sierra: At Sequoia and Kings Canyon National Parks,” Travel Features and Photos: California's National Parks, Monuments, Trails, Seashores and Historic Sites
  • Finalists:
    • John Gottberg Anderson, “A Grand Adventure: Rafting on the Colorado,” The Bulletin (Bend, OR)
    • Sam Boykin, “Southern Wilds,” Southbound

Category 140: Special Focus Travel Articles - Internet: Local Lifestyle

  • Gold: David Noyes, “Travelling With the Bushmen of the Kalahari,” Lightfoot Travel Magazine
  • Silver: Leslie Hsu Oh, “How Canoes Are Saving Lives and Restoring Spirit,” Smithsonian
  • Bronze: Debra Corbeil, “Pacifying Rio's Favelas - Out with the Gangs, now bring on the Tourists,” The Planet D
  • Finalists:
    • Matt Gibson, “Not Trump Country,” Xpat Matt
    • Margie Goldsmith, “Music is a Perfect Way to Break the Ice When You're Travelling,” The Globe and Mail
    • Jayme Moye, “Rough Water: A River Guide Tells Her Side of the Story,” MensJournal.com
    • Sarah Staples, “Havana: Then, Now & Its American Future,” JustLuxe.com

Category 141: Special Focus Travel Articles - Internet: Luxury & Leisure Travel

  • Gold: Matt Long, “More Than A Review: Community-Based Hospitality at the Fogo Island Inn,” LandLopers.com
  • Silver: Jennifer Miner, “The Witchery B&B in Edinburgh, Scotland,” The Vacation Gals
  • Bronze: Sarah Staples, “Discovering Ecuador's Less-Traveled Backcountry,” JustLuxe.com
  • Finalists:
    • Tess Bridgwater, “London Sky Garden - Part of a changing scene,” What Travel Writers Say
    • Fyllis Hockman, “Nemacolin Resort: The Ultimate in Laid-Back Luxury,” NextLeg.com

Category 142: Special Focus Travel Articles - Internet: Sports, Recreation, and Adventure

  • Gold: Jeff Ritter, “A Beautiful Game: Golf and Life in Rio de Janeiro on the Eve of the Olympics,” Golf.com
  • Silver: Adam Pitluk, “Wayne's World,” American Way
  • Bronze: Kara Williams, “Rafting the Colorado River with Hatch River Expeditions,” The Vacation Gals
  • Finalists:
    • Lola Akinmade Åkerström, “How Sweden makes Outdoor Fun a Priority,” Outside
    • Jayme Moye, “The Birth and Life of Yosemite's El Capitan,” TravelandLeisure.com
    • Leslie Oh, “Yes, that's my toddler snowboarding. Extreme sports don't have to stop when you have kids.” The Washington Post

Category 143: Special Focus Travel Articles - Internet: Resorts

  • Gold: Tim Leffel, “Private Island Joy at Turtle Island Fiji Resort,” Hotel Scoop
  • Silver: Nicholas Kontis, “The Stanford Court Hotel - Contemporary Nob Hill Luxury in Old World San Francisco,” The Huffington Post
  • Bronze: Kara Williams, “Adults at Aulani, A Disney Resort & Spa,” The Vacation Gals
  • Finalist: Debbra Brouillette, “The New, All-Inclusive Hyatt Ziva Cancun: A Welcome Addition to Cancun's Hotel Zone,” JohnnyJet.com

Category 144: Special Focus Travel Articles - Internet: Cruises

  • Gold: Sidney Lipsey, “The Big Joys of Cruising on a Small Ship,” Yahoo Travel
  • Silver: Melissa McGibbon, “The Worst People You Meet on a Cruise,” SmarterTravel.com
  • Bronze: Katherine and Romeo Belarmino, “Exploring the Scottish Highlands on a Barge Cruise,” Travel the World
  • Finalists:
    • Debra Corbeil, “The Fathom Cruise Experience,” The Planet D
    • Skye Mayring, “Hunting for the Northern lights with Hurtigruten,” TravelAge West
    • Gwen Pratesi, “Windstar's James Beard Culinary Cruise of Portugal, Spain, and France,” PratesiLiving.com
    • Mia Taylor, “Hello from Aboard the Fathom Adonia, Making a Historic Journey to Cuba,” TheStreet.com
    • Mia Taylor, “Inside the First Cruise to Cuba in Decades: The Hottest Ticket of the Year,” TheStreet.com

Category 145: Special Focus Travel Articles - Internet: Personality and Profiles

  • Gold: Adam Pitluk, “Oh, Hello, Mr. Soul,” American Way
  • Silver: Angela Maxwell, “To Cross the River Woman,” She Walks The Earth
  • Silver: Shelly Rivoli, “Extreme Family Adventure: Meet the Parents Behind the "TrisTrans Saga",” The Adventure Collection Blog
  • Bronze: Kristin Winet, “Josef and the Jaffa Flea Market,” Perceptive Travel
  • Finalists:
    • Anda Galffy, “Money, Power, Immortality and The 'King' of Hearst Castle,” Travel Notes & Beyond
    • Jayme Moye, “Rough Water: A River Guide Tells Her Side of the Story,” MensJournal.com

Category 146: Special Focus Travel Articles - Internet: Historical Travel

  • Gold: Anda Galffy, “Dark Secrets of the Corner House,” Travel Notes & Beyond
  • Silver: Eliot Stein, “Iceland's Ghost Fleet,” Motherboard.Vice
  • Bronze: Peter Johansen, “Planning and Paranoia at the Diefenbunker,” Troy Media
  • Bronze: Lina Zeldovich, “Love, Sex, Hollywood, and the Making of Puerto Vallarta,” TravelWorld International Magazine
  • Finalists:
    • Matt Gibson, “The Last Ifugao Weaver,” Xpat Matt
    • Donna Janke, “Exploring Ancient Phoenix,” Travel Thru History
    • Peter Johansen, “Guernsey is a Hot Spot for Second World War Buffs,” Troy Media
    • Randy Johnson, “Make History on Your Next Southern Ski Trip,” SkiSoutheast.com

Category 147: Special Focus Travel Articles - Internet: 50+ Travel and Travelers

  • Gold: Don Mankin, “Glutes on Fire on the Kumano Kodo Trail,” The Huffington Post
  • Silver: Kristin Henning, “Adventure Travel in Quebec, a la Kris and Tom,” Travel Past 50
  • Bronze: John Dwyer, “Beginning International Volunteering Over 50,” The Huffington Post
  • Finalists:
    • Don Mankin, “Alaska: Land of Bears, Eagles and Leaping Whales,” The Huffington Post
    • Don Mankin, “Cruising Through Time at the Bottom of the World,” The Huffington Post
    • Don Mankin, “Never Too Old for Adventure,” The Huffington Post

Category 148: Special Focus Travel Articles - Internet: Intergenerational and Family Travel

  • Gold: Kara Williams, “The Healing Power of Travel,” The Vacation Gals
  • Silver: Leslie Oh, “Yes, that's my toddler snowboarding. Extreme sports don't have to stop when you have kids.,” The Washington Post
  • Bronze: Eric Stoen, “Giving the Gift of Travel,” Outdoor Families Magazine
  • Finalists:
    • Shelly Rivoli, “Swamp Buggy: A Tale of Family Adventure in Big Cypress National Preserve,” Family Travel 411
    • Kristin Winet, “Cruising the Volga with Love,” TravelWorld International Magazine

Category 149: Special Focus Travel Articles - Internet: Culinary Travel

  • Gold: Darrin DuFord, “A Chef in Cartagena Has Elevated Rodent to Fine Dining,” Vice Munchies
  • Silver: Kristin Winet, “The Second-Best Hummus House in Tel Aviv,” Paste Magazine
  • Bronze: Gwen Pratesi, “Exploring the Wine and Oyster Regions of Virginia,” PratesiLiving.com
  • Finalists:
    • Adrian Brijbassi, “Banff Springs Offers Mountains of Food,” Vacay.ca
    • Jacqueline Harmon Butler, “Dreaming of Being a Farm Girl,” FoodFlirtOnline.wordpress.com

Category 150: Special Focus Travel Articles - Internet: Cultural, Educational, Self-Improvement Travel

  • Gold: Zora O'Neill, “On the Migrant Trail: A Journey Into Europe's Unfolding Crisis,” Travel & Leisure
  • Silver: Jodi Ettenberg, “Silence and Spiders: 10 Days at a Vipassana Meditation Course,” Legal Nomads
  • Bronze: Leslie Hsu Oh, “How Canoes Are Saving Lives and Restoring Spirit,” Smithsonian
  • Finalists:
    • Lola Akinmade Åkerström, “How Sweden makes Outdoor Fun a Priority,” Outside
    • Jackie Nourse, “5 Lessons I Learned from Making the Hardest Decision of My Life,” Traveling Jackie

Category 151: Special Focus Travel Articles - Internet: Eco, Environmental or Special Purpose Travel

  • Gold: Mia Taylor, “Increasing Numbers of Luxury Tour Companies are Banning Elephant Rides,” TheStreet.com
  • Silver: Tim Leffel, “Tourism as a Force for Change in the Sierra Gorda Biosphere,” Perceptive Travel
  • Bronze: Donna Hull, “Exploring Grytviken, South Georgia Island,” Green Global Travel
  • Finalists:
    • Christine Kassar, “Fly Fishing Recovery for Veterans,” Fly Fisherman Magazine
    • Maryann Jones Thompson, “Partying with Cranes in Lodi,” ROAM Family Travel
    • Kathleen Walls, “Looking Out for Mother Earth: Feynan Eco Lodge,” American Roads and Global Highways

Category 152: Special Focus Travel Articles - Internet: Leisure or Hobby Travel

  • Gold: Skye Mayring, “St. Kitts for Pokémon Trainers,” JoanJetsetter.com
  • Silver: Susan Wood, “Salt Lake Olympic legacy remains on fast track,” Lake Tahoe News
  • Bronze: Lucas Aykroyd, “Taking the Magical Musical History Tour in Winnipeg, Manitoba,” FlightNetwork
  • Finalists:
    • Crai Bower, “When in Seattle…,” Private Clubs
    •  Candyce Stapen, “Which are the Most Pet-Friendly U.S. Hotel Chains (And which ones Just Claim They Are),” Frommers.com

Category 153: Special Focus Travel Articles - Internet: U.S. National Parks Services Centennial Celebration

  • Gold: Adam Pitluk, “Now I'm Running Down the Road,” American Way
  • Silver: Maryann Jones Thompson, “Near the Island of the Blue Dolphins,” ROAM Family Travel
  • Bronze: Rich Grant, “Rocky Mountain Turns 100,” The Huffington Post
  • Finalists:
    • Randy Johnson, “He Sung the Glory of Nature: John Muir's Ascent of Grandfather Mountain,” Sierra
    • Jayme Moye, “The Birth and Life of Yosemite's El Capitan,” TravelandLeisure.com
    • Shelly Rivoli, “West of Key West: Daring the Day Trip to Dry Tortugas,” Family Travel 411

Category 160: Travel Broadcast - Video

  • Gold: Jeff Ritter (Reporter/Producer), Lucas O'Neill (Producer), Joshua Ethan Johnson (Editor), and Luke Korver (Videographer), “A Beautiful Game: Golf and Life in Rio de Janeiro,” Golf Magazine
  • Silver: Bob Krist, “Robert Beck--Over East,” Bob Krist's Vimeo Channel
  • Bronze: Glen Abbott, “Ghosts of the Open Road: Riding the Lonely Highways of Nevada & Death Valley,” American Iron magazine
  • Finalists:
    • Nando Grancelli, “Oxnard: California's Gateway to the Central Coast”
    • Len Kaufman, “A Day in Halifax,” AllThingsCruise.com
    • Bob Krist, “In The Chapel of Jimmy Ray,” National Geographic Traveler's Intelligent Travel Blog

Category 161: Travel Broadcast - Audio

  • Gold: Chris Christensen, “Travel to Far West China (Xinjiang) - Amateur Traveler Episode 515,” AmateurTraveler.com
  • Silver: Tonya and Ian Fitzpatrick, “Exploring Malta,” World Footprints Radio Show
  • Bronze: Efrain Villa, “NPR Morning Edition - Travel Nightmares: Mistaken for a Deity,” NPR Morning Edition
  • Finalists:
    • Tonya and Ian Fitzpatrick, “Life along Paris's rue des Martyr,” World Footprints Radio Show
    • Tonya and Ian Fitzpatrick, “Magical Martinique: The Island of Flowers,” World Footprints Radio Show

Category 170: Photography: Overall Excellence - Print Publication

  • Gold: Aaron Huey, “Postmark Bulgaria,” National Geographic Traveler
  • Silver: Leah Nash and Christopher Onstott, “Savory Sonoma,” National Geographic Traveler
  • Bronze: Mark Hartman, “Oman of Mystery,” Air Canada enRoute
  • Finalists:
    • Robert Jerome, “Old Town, Edinburgh, Scotland,” The Rail Monthly
    • Dina Litovsky, “Taipei,” National Geographic Traveler

Category 170A: Photography: Overall Excellence - Online Publication

  • Gold: Dave Bouskill, “Be transported to the Wild Edge of Manitoba,” The Planet D
  • Silver: Wendy Gunderson, “Andros, Bahamas,” My Irie Time
  • Bronze: Dave Bouskill, “Discover an unexpected gem on the South Shore of Nova Scotia,” The Planet D
  • Finalists:
    • Gary Arndt, “Answering the Call,” Everything Everywhere
    • Tom Bartel, “Photo of the Day, Travel Past 50,” TravelPast50.com
    • Brad A. Johnson, “Quick Look: Mar Adentro Resort, San Jose del Cabo,” Brad A Johnson, the blog (bradajohnson.com)

Category 171: Photography: Cover Photo, Illustration

  • Gold: Lucinda Hahn, “Majestic Africa,” AAA Living magazine
  • Silver: Murad Osmann, “How to See the World in a Lifetime,” National Geographic Traveler
  • Bronze: Lucinda Hahn, “Seeking China,” AAA Living magazine
  • Finalists:
    • Donna Adinolfi, “Enchanted by Ischia,” TravelWorld International Magazine
    • Jeremy Harwell, “On Island Time,” Southbound
    • Janet Gyenes, “Escher's Atrani,” Just for Canadian Doctors magazine
    • Craig Redman & Karl Maier, “Happiness Issue,” National Geographic Traveler

Category 172: Photography: Landscape, Seascape - Print Publication

  • Gold: Aaron Huey, “State of Wonder,” National Geographic Traveler
  • Silver: Greg Vaughn, “Smith Rock State Park,” VIA Magazine
  • Bronze: Aaron Huey, “North America for Little Kids,” National Geographic Traveler
  • Finalists:
    • Robert Jerome, “Climbing Mexican Hat, Utah,” The Rail Monthly
    • Robert Jerome, “Paragliding Off Mount Rigi, Swiss Alps,” The Rail Monthly
    • David Noyes, “Grand Canal,” Travel +

Category 172A: Photography: Landscape, Seascape - Online Publication

  • Gold: Gary Arndt, “Looking Inside the Mendenhall Glacier,” Everything Everywhere
  • Silver: Dave Bouskill, “Magical Meteora, Greece: An Otherworldly Landscape,” The Planet D
  • Bronze: Tom Bartel, “Sunset, Keys View, Joshua Tree National Park,” TravelPast50.com
  • Finalists:
    • Gary Arndt, “Mount Denali in Black & White,” Everything Everywhere
    • Dave Bouskill, “Morning Sun Rays over Vermilion Lakes in Banff, Alberta,” The Planet D

Category 173: Photography: Portrait, People - Print Publication

  • Gold: Aaron Huey, “The Song of Trinidad,” National Geographic Traveler
  • Silver: Peter Turnley, “Café Society,” National Geographic Traveler
  • Bronze: Aaron Huey, “Postmark Bulgaria,” National Geographic Traveler
  • Finalists:
    • Harold Daniels, “The Beat Goes On,” Southbound
    • Carina Mask, “Man About Town,” Palette
    • Barbara Sligl, “Cowboy in a diner, New Mexico,” Just for Canadian Doctors

Category 173A: Photography: Portrait, People - Online Publication

  • Gold: Lina Stock, “Innocence in Malawi,” Divergent Travelers
  • Silver: Gary Arndt, “Men Leaning In During Prayer,” Everything Everywhere
  • Bronze: Tammilee Tillison, “The story behind the her eyes,” Tammilee Tips
  • Finalists:
    • Gary Arndt, “Answering The Call,” Everything Everywhere
    • Jen Pollack Bianco, “Rwanda's Next Top Model,” My Life's a Trip

Category 174: Photography: Facility, Architectural - Print Publication

  • Gold: Robert Jerome, “Chateau Frontenac, Quebec City,” The Rail Monthly
  • Silver: Aaron Huey, “Postmark Bulgaria,” National Geographic Traveler
  • Bronze: Robert Jerome, “Mormon Temple, Salt Lake City,” The Rail Monthly
  • Finalists:
    • Robert Jerome, “Biblio Café, Lyon, France,” The Rail Monthly
    • Barbara Sligl, “Scandi Chic, the Oslo Opera House,” Just for Canadian Dentists

Category 174A: Photography: Facility, Architectural - Online Publication

  • Gold: Gary Arndt, “Taj Mahal Through the Arch,” Everything Everywhere
  • Silver: Brad Johnson, “Quick Look: Mar Adentro Resort, San Jose del Cabo,” bradajohnson.com
  • Bronze: Matt Long, “Fiery Skies at the Fogo Island Inn,” LandLopers.com
  • Finalist: Gary Arndt, “Yurts at Sunset,” Everything Everywhere

Category 175: Photography: Nature - Print Publication

  • Gold: Ami Vitale, “Bear Witness,” National Geographic Traveler
  • Silver: Dean Casavechia, “Gannet Colony on Cape Breton Island,” Private Clubs

Category 175A: Photography: Nature - Online Publication

  • Gold: Lina Stock, “New Generation,” Divergent Travelers
  • Silver: Gary Arndt, “Brown Bear Catching Salmon,” Everything Everywhere
  • Bronze: Tammilee Tillison, “Heron in Lake Charles, Louisiana,” Tammilee Tips
  • Finalists:
    • Gary Arndt, “Grizzly Bears Fighting in Lake Clark National Park,” Everything Everywhere
    • Dave Bouskill, “Loneliness in the Dubai Desert,” The Planet D
    • Jen Pollack Bianco, “Mountain gorillas in Rwanda is today's virtualvacay #EarthDay,” My Life’s a Trip

Category 176: Photography: Photo Essay - Print Publication

  • Gold: Aaron Huey, “State of Wonder,” National Geographic Traveler
  • Silver: Peter Turnley, “Café Society,” National Geographic Traveler
  • Bronze: Barbara Sligl, “Nordic Cool,” Just for Canadian Doctors
  • Finalist: Robert Jerome, “Sports Travel for Older Athletes: American Masters Compete in Lyon, France,” National Masters News

Category 176A: Photography: Photo Essay - Online Publication

  • Gold: Lina Stock, “25 Photos That Will Make You Want To Visit Africa,” Divergent Travelers
  • Silver: Brad Johnson, “Quick Look: Mar Adentro Resort, San Jose del Cabo,” bradajohnson.com
  • Bronze: Wendy Gunderson, “Understated Elegance at Kamalame City,” My Irie Time
  • Finalists:
    • Lola Akinmade Åkerström, “110 Everyday Photos of Bologna, Italy,” Geotraveler's Niche
    • Dave Bouskill, “19 Photos that will make you want to Discover Banff, Canada Right Now,” The Planet D
    • David Noyes, “Travelling With the Bushmen of the Kalahari,” Lightfoot Travel magazine

Category 177: Photography: U.S. National Parks Services Centennial Celebration

  • Gold: Tom Bartel, “Sunset, Keys View, Joshua Tree National Park,” TravelPast50.com
  • Silver: Gary Arndt, “Low Clouds In Glacier Bay National Park,” Everything Everywhere
  • Bronze: Robert Jerome, “Canyonlands National Park,” The Rail Monthly
  • Finalist: Gary Arndt, “Grizzly Bear in Lake Clark National Park,” Everything Everywhere

Category 190: Travel Book or Guide

  • Gold: Greg Vaughn, Oregon: A Photographic Journey, Farcountry Press
  • Silver: Steve Rosenberg, Dive and Travel Grand Cayman
  • Bronze: Michelle Young, New York Hidden Bars & Restaurants, JonGlez Publishing
  • Finalist:
    • Allison Entrekin, “2016 Georgia Travel Guide,” Atlanta Magazine
    • Greg Vaughn, Oregon Coast Photo Guide, Snapp Guides

Category 191: Trade Travel Article

  • Gold: Mindy Poder, “The Tree of Life,” TravelAge West
  • Silver: Skye Mayring, “We the People,” TravelAge West
  • Bronze: Chris McBeath, “The Technology Tsunami,” Innfocus
  • Finalists:
    • Skye Mayring, “A Leg Up,” TravelAge West
    • Skye Mayring, “Guided by Choice,” TravelAge West

Category 192: Travel Roundups

  • Gold: Margie Goldsmith, “America's Best Fall Color Drives,” Travel+Leisure
  • Silver: National Geographic Traveler Staff , “Into the Blue,” National Geographic Traveler
  • Bronze: Bob Cooper, “Urban Art Walks: Eat, drink, stroll, admire,” United Hub
  • Finalists:
    • Lois Alter Mark, “10 Things You Need to See in Nashville That Have Nothing to Do With Music,” USA Today 10Best
    • Stacy Tillilie, “Coastal Treasures,” AAA World
    • Stacy Tillilie, “Lights, Camera, Travel!,” AAA Traveler Worldwise
    • National Geographic Traveler Staff , “Best of the World 2016,” National Geographic Traveler

Category 193: Travel Tips & Advice

  • Gold: Jodi Ettenberg, “Why We Get Jet Lag and 5 Tips for Making It Less Painful,” Legal Nomads
  • Silver: Jennifer Barger, “Bliss Index,” National Geographic Traveler
  • Bronze: Stacy Tillilie, “Playing It Safe,” AAA World
  • Finalists:
    • Jen Pollack Bianco, “Night Photography in Stockholm and Finnish Lapland (and Photo Tips),” My Life's a Trip
    • Jennifer Miner, “How to Prevent Zika, Chikungunya, and Other Mosquito-Borne Viruses,” The Vacation Gals
    • Ron Pradinuk, “Safe and sound travels,” Winnipeg Free Press

DESTINATION MARKETING ORGANIZATIONS
Category 200: Visitors' Guide (Printed or Electronic)

  • Gold: Branson Convention & Visitors Bureau, “2016 Branson Vacation Guide,”
  • Silver: Glenwood Springs Chamber Resort Association, “Official Guide to Glenwood Springs - Choose Your Own Adventure”
  • Bronze: Branson Convention & Visitors Bureau, “2016 Branson Meeting, Convention & Sports Guide,” Branson Convention & Visitors Bureau
  • Finalists:
    • HCP Media, “Greater Miami & The Beaches Visitors Guide 2016”
    • Washington County Visitors Association: The Tualatin Valley, “2016-2017 Tualatin Valley Official Visitors Guide”

Category 201: Destination Video

  • Gold: Discover Newport, RI, “Discover Newport Official Video”
  • Silver: Branson Convention & Visitors Bureau, “What's New in Branson in 2016”
  • Bronze: AAA Auto Club Group - AAA.com/TravelIdeas, “Experience the Real New England”
  • Finalist: San Juan Islands Visitors Bureau, “San Juan Islands: Quiet Season”

Category 202: Destination Website

  • Gold: AAA Auto Club Group - AAA.com/Explore Africa, “Africa Awaits”
  • Silver: Discover Newport, RI, “Official Discover Newport website”
  • Bronze: Visit Santa Rosa, “Visit Santa Rosa Website”
  • Finalists:
    • Chapel Hill/Orange County Visitors Bureau, “Visit Chapel Hill”
    • South County Tourism Council, “South County, RI Website”

Category 203: Social Media or Marketing Campaign

  • Gold: Outer Banks Visitors Bureau, “OBX Daydream Campaign”
  • Silver: Arkansas Department of Parks and Tourism, “Parkansas Vacation Giveaway”
  • Bronze: Visit Buena Park, “Kids Takeover Buena Park”